Privacy Statement  

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website.  We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.  Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

We do not store or collect any personal information about site users.  Any personal information which you choose to send to us via the website will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

We do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you send us by email or an enquiry.  Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties. We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.  Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Collection and use of technical information

Cookies: This website uses temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive while they are visiting a particular website. It contains simple information about the user’s identity but no personal information. When the user closes their browser, the cookie is destroyed. You can set your computer not to accept cookies without a loss of functionality on this website.

By using or accessing the Website, you are consenting to EmployAbility Galway’s use of the AdWords and Remarketing Lists features of Google Analytics to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network.

We use Google Analytics’ 3rd-party audience data such as age, gender, and interests to better understand the behavior of our website users and to provide advertising targeted to suit your interests and preferences. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please see the relevant help resources for your specific browser.

Log Files: Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes.  No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors.  Our log records do not contain any personal information about users.  Statistical information that is gathered does not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Links to Other Sites: Our website has links to many other agencies, and, in a few cases, to private organisations, foreign agencies and international organisations.  You should be aware that:

·         If you access another site through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site.

·         Links to other websites do not constitute an endorsement of that website by EmployAbility Galway.

·         EmployAbility Galway is not responsible for the contents of any pages referred from its website.